Athlete Nominees


Men's Artistic Gymnastics Award Nominees
International Athlete of the Year: 
Gabriel O’Sullivan (NDGC) 

Elite Athlete of the Year:
Jeremy Choong (HFTGA)
Taj Garmony (HFTGA)
Matthew Roberts (HFTGA)

National Levels Athlete of the Year:
Todd Brinkworth (West Coast) 
Elija Meegan (NDGC) 
Jacob Westley (NDGC) 

Men's Artistic Gymnastics Club of the Year:
Active Gymnastics
High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics
Northern Districts Gymnastic Club 
Star-Mites Gym Sports
Swan Districts Gymnastics


Women's Artistic Gymnastics Award Nominees
Junior National Levels Athlete of the Year: 
Taya Lewis-Smith (NDGC) 
Kayla Nguyen (West Coast) 
Hayley Vezich (Active) 

Senior National Levels Athlete of the Year:
Amanda Edwards (Vital)
Charlotte Mitchell (NDGC)
Lauren O’Brien (Star-Mites)

Junior International Athlete of the Year:
Clara Kolm (CPGA / NCE Perth) 
Isabelle McQueen (Spirit / NCE Perth) 
Sophie Prince (Star-Mites / NCE Perth) 

Senior International Athlete of the Year:
Niamh Collins (Star-Mites / NCE Perth)
Emily Little (Spirit / NCE Perth)
Aya Meggs (College Park / NCE Perth)

Women's Artistic Gymnastics Club of the Year:
Active Gymnastics
College Park Gymnastics Academy
Northern Districts Gymnastic Club

Star-Mites Gym Sports
Vital Gymnastics


Rhythmic Gymnastics Award Nominees
Junior National Levels Athlete of the Year: 
Janecca Morris (Vital) 
Laura Trapnell (RGA)
Linley Worth (RGA)

Senior National Levels Athlete of the Year:
Amelia Loney (Vital)

Junior International Athlete of the Year: 
Giorgia Chin (RGA) 
Jordana Shillington (Vital)
Alexandra Synnerdahl (RGA)

Senior International Athlete of the Year:
Molly McConnell (RGA)

Rhythmic Gymnastics Club of the Year:
Contemporary Gymnastics Academy
Rhythmic Gymnastics Academy
Spirit Gymsports
Vital Gymnastics


Aerobic Gymnastics Award Nominees
Levels Athlete of the Year: 
Alisha Bates (NDGC) 
Micheala Burger (CPGA) 
Emma Spence (Spirit) 

Youth International Athlete of the Year:
Alyssa Bowen (Spirit)
Rebecca Osborne (Spirit)
Elyse Palmer (Spirit)

Senior International Athlete of the Year: 
Giveney How (Spirit) 
Zoe Tisdale (CPGA) 

Aerobic Gymnastics Club of the Year:
College Park Gymnastics Academy
Northern Districts Gymnastic Club
Spirit Gymsports


Trampoline Gymnastics Award Nominees
Male Trampoline Athlete of the Year: 
Jack Petrie (HFTGA) 
Lachlan Robertson (HFTGA) 
Kai Torsvik (SSTGA) 

Female Trampoline Athlete of the Year:
Leanne Harrison (SSTGA)
Sarah Jones (HFTGA)
Eva Kierath (Peak)

Male DMT Athlete of the Year: 
Curtis Booth (HFTGA) 
Avi Margolis (HFTGA) 
Jack Petrie (HFTGA) 

Female DMT Athlete of the Year:
Kayla Nel (HFTGA)
Keara Nel (HFTGA)
Cleo Thornett (HFTGA)

Trampoline Gymnastics Club of the Year:
Flip Zone
High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Academy
Peak Trampoline
Southern Star Trampoline & Gymnastics Academy
Star-Mites Gym Sports


Acrobatic Gymnastics Award Nominees
Junior Acrobats of the Year: 
Sofia Bridge, Sarah Moore & Celeste Travaglini (NDGC)
Nadia Pang & Ruth Awange (JAICA)
Conor Doyle & Abby van Hagen (Spirit)

Senior Acrobats of the Year:
Ella van Hagen, Hannah Reynolds & Alyssa Teng (Spirit)

Acrobatic Gymnastics Club of the Year:
JAICA Gymnastics & Circus
Northern Districts Gymnastic Club
Spirit Gymsports
West Coast Gymnasts

Officials, Coaches & Club Awards


Gymnastics WA Award Nominees
Athlete of the Year
Eva Kierath (TRP / Peak) 
Emily Little (WAG / Spirit / NCE Perth) 
Zoe Tisdale (AER/ CPGA) 

Coach of the Year
Samantha Elkington (AER / Spirit)
Coral King, Joshua Fabian & Nikolai Lapchine (WAG / NCE Perth)
Elliot Stratton (TRP / HFTGA)

Official of the Year
Tony Burton (TRP / HFTGA)
Fiona Harling (ACR / JAICA)
Tracy Holmes (WAG / T.J.’s)
Matthew Lean (MAG / NDGC)  
Karyn Murray (RG / RGA)
Debbs van Hagen (AER / Spirit)

Club of the Year – Medium
Peak Trampoline 
Spirit Gymsports 
Swan Districts Gymnastics Club 
Vital Gymnastics
West Coast Gymnasts

Club of the Year - Large
Active Gymnastics
Northern Districts Gymnastic Club
Star-Mites Gym Sports

Club Excellence Award
Active Gymnastics
Roleystone Gymnastics Club
Spirit Gymsports
Star-Mites Gym Sports
West Coast Gymnasts

Volunteer Club of the Year Award
College Park Gymnastics Academy
High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Academy
Northern Districts Gymnastic Club
Star-Mites Gym Sports
Vital Gymnastics

Gymnastics WA Award Winners
Awards of Merit - Service
Colleen Ballantyne (WAG / HFTGA)
Emma Banwell (TRP / HFTGA)
Tim Harrison (TRP / SSTGA)

Awards of Merit - International Representation
Curtis Booth (TRP / HFTGA)
Eva Kierath (TRP / Peak)
Leo Kimble (TRP / Peak)
Jack Petrie (TRP / HFTGA)
Elliot Stratton (TRP / HFTGA)

Gymsport Award Winners
GfA Coach of the Year
Shannon Ducker (NDGC)

GfA Special Recognition Award
 Michelle Ranieri (Star-Mites)

MAG International Coach of the Year
Kazutaka Maejima (HFTGA)

MAG Community Service Coach of the Year
Brenton Treacher (NDGC)

MAG Official of the Year
Matthew Lean (NDGC)

MAG Rookie Official of the Year
 Ruan Minnaar (NDGC)

WAG Coach of the Year (Achievement)
Krzysztof & Marie Pudelek (West Coast)

WAG Long Service Coach of the Year
James Keatley (NDGC)

WAG Official of the Year
Tracy Holmes (T.J.’s)

WAG Rookie Official of the Year
Alisha Bates (NDGC)

RG National Level Coach of the Year
Leah Gay (Vital)

RG Rookie Coach of the Year
Linley Worth (CGA)

RG Official of the Year
Karyn Murray (RGA)

RG Long Service Official of the Year
Tahnee Cowie (Vital)

AER Coach of the Year
Samantha Elkington (Spirit)

AER Rookie Coach of the Year
Cairo Leicester (NDGC)

AER Official of the Year
Debbs van Hagen (Spirit)

AER Rookie Official of the Year
Sophie Dwyer (NDGC)

TRP Coach of the Year (Achievement)
Elliot Stratton (HFTGA)

TRP Coach of the Year (Contribution)
Leo Kimble (Peak)

TRP Official of the Year
Tony Burton (HFTGA)

TRP Long Service Official of the Year
Beverly McKay (HFTGA)

ACR Coach of the Year (Achievement)
Jaclyn Rhodes (Spirit)

ACR Rookie Coach of the Year
Megan Hockaday (West Coast)

ACR Official of the Year
Fiona Harling (JAICA)

ACR Rookie Official of the Year
Marie Greene (West Coast)