2022 Awards Night Winners & Nominees

Award Nominees

MAG Athlete Award Nominees

Elite Athlete of the Year:                                  National Levels Athlete of the Year:

Nathaniel Inouye (High Flyers)                           Todd Brinkworth (High Flyers)

Toma Okabayashi (NDGC)                                Devlin Cronin (Forefront)

Matthew Roberts (High Flyers)                          Xander Kirkup (NDGC)

 

Winner – Matthew Roberts (High Flyers)            Winner – Todd Brinkworth (High Flyers)

 

WAG Athlete Award Nominees

JNR National Levels Athlete of the Year         SNR National Levels Athlete of the Year

Sophie Bates (Vital)                                            Leyla Do (Vital)

Alex Blycha (T.J.’s / PGA)                                   Summa Hill (Swan Districts / PGA)

Holly Davison (NDGC)                                        Emma Morris (Vital)

 

Winner – Holly Davison (NDGC)                         Winner – Emma Morris (Vital)

 

JNR International Athlete of the Year               SNR International Athlete of the Year

Olena Edmeades (Vital / PGA)                             Amanda Edwards (Vital)

Ursula Sadlo (Active / PGA)                              

                                                                             Winner – Amanda Edwards (Vital)         

Winner – Ursula Sadlo (Active / PGA)                

 

RG Award Nominees

National Levels Athlete of the Year:               JNR International Athlete of the Year

Kristina Gorry (RGA)                                         Nadyashani Igusti (Vital)

Molly McConnell (RGA)                                     Sascha Loncar (RGA)

Elsa Mieusset (RGA)                                         Tenille Pretorius (RGA)

 

Winner – Kristina Gorry (RGA)                           Winner – Sascha Loncar (RGA)

 

SNR International Athlete of the Year

Giorgia Chin (RGA)      

 

Winner – Giorgia Chin (RGA)

 

AER Award Nominees

Levels Athlete of the Year                                International Athlete of the Year

Nikita Burton (NDGC)                                         Bonita D’Souza (NDGC)

Savannah Doyle (NDGC)                                   Sarah Lehmann (NDGC)

Eden Leicester (NDGC)                                     Rylee Poole (High Flyers)

 

Winner – Savannah Doyle (NDGC)                    Winner – Sarah Lehmann (NDGC)

 

Multiples Athlete of the Year                 

Kaitlyn Holden & Nikita Burton (NDGC)

Savannah Doyle, Andie Edwards & Millie Kollman (NDGC)

 

Winner – Kaitlyn Holden & Nikita Burton (NDGC)

 

TRP Award Nominees

Male TRP Athlete of the Year                          Female TRP Athlete of the Year

Avi Margolis (High Flyers)                                 Zoe Addis (Peak)

Dylan Nolan (High Flyers)                                 Sally Bennie (High Flyers)

Ellis Scanlon (High Flyers)                                Evie-May Gallacher (Freo Flyers)

 

Winner – Avi Margolis (High Flyers)                  Winner – Sally Bennie (High Flyers)

 

Male DMT Athlete of the Year                         Female DMT Athlete of the Year

Avi Margolis (High Flyers)                                 Evie-May Gallacher (Freo Flyers)

Dylan Nolan (High Flyers)                                 Kayla Nel (High Flyers)

Jack Petrie (High Flyers)                                   Holly Pethrick (High Flyers)

 

Winner – Jack Petrie (High Flyers)                     Winner – Kayla Nel (High Flyers)

 

Male TUM Athlete of the Year                           Female TUM Athlete of the Year

Tim Di Nucci (High Flyers)                                 Mia Edmunds (High Flyers)

                                                                        Evie-May Gallacher (Freo Flyers)

Winner – Tim Di Nucci (High Flyers)                  Molly Van Roon (High Flyers)

 

                                                                        Winner – Evie-May Gallacher (Freo Flyers)

 

ACR Award Nominees

Junior National Levels Acrobats of the Year

Zara Harling & Andrea Petzke (Peak)

Sune Nel & Kitty-Rose Richards (NDGC)

Tate Prosser & Chloe Zrinski (NDGC)

 

Winner – Sune Nel & Kitty-Rose Richards (NDGC)

 

Senior National Levels Acrobats of the Year

Alisha Bates & Sophie Bates (NDGC)

Carly Shott, Isabelle McQueen & Kiri Penter (Peak)

Jenny Feng, Imogen Mitchell-D’raine & Lenni Kazandzis (NDGC)

 

Winner – Alisha Bates & Sophie Bates (NDGC)

 

Club Award Nominees

Connecting Our Community

In Motion Gymnastics

Peak Trampoline

Roleystone Gymnastics Club

WA PCYC

West Coast Gymnasts

 

Winner – WA PCYC

 

Building Our Community – Metropolitan

Active Gymnastics

Forefront Gymnastics

In Motion Gymnastics

Roleystone Gymnastics Club

 

Winner – In Motion Gymnastics

 

Celebrating Our Community

Peak Trampoline

Rhythmic Gymnastics Academy

West Coast Gymnasts

 

Winner – Rhythmic Gymnastics Academy

 

GfA Community Club of the Year

Forefront Gymnastics

Northern Districts Gymnastic Club

In Motion Gymnastics

Roleystone Gymnastics Club

West Coast Gymnasts

 

Winner – Forefront Gymnastics

 

MAG Champion Club of the Year

Forefront Gymnastics

High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Academy

Northern Districts Gymnastic Club

Pearl Coast Gymnastics Club Broome

Swan Districts Gymnastics

 

Winner – Northern Districts Gymnastic Club

 

WAG Champion Club of the Year

Active Gymnastics

Denmark Gymnastics

Northern Districts Gymnastic Club

Vital Gymnastics

WA PCYC

Winner – Vital Gymnastics

 

RG Champion Club of the Year

Contemporary Gymnastics Academy

Rhythmic Gymnastics Academy

Vital Gymnastics

 

Winner – Rhythmic Gymnastics Academy

 

AER Champion Club of the Year

High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Academy

Northern Districts Gymnastic Club

 

Winner – Northern Districts Gymnastic Club

 

TRP Champion Club of the Year

Freo Flyers

Gravity ETC

High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Academy

Peak Trampoline

Star-Mites Gym Sports

 

Winner – High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Academy

 

ACR Club of the Year

Contemporary Gymnastics Academy

Northern Districts Gymnastic Club

Peak Trampoline

West Coast Gymnasts

 

Winner – Northern Districts Gymnastic Club

 

 

Overall Champion Club of the Year

Winner – Northern Districts Gymnastic Club

 

Award Winners

Gymnastics WA Award Winners

Life Membership

Igor Bespalov

Sharron Isard

Karyn Murray

Allana Slater

 

Award of Merit - Service

Dhana Antulov (WAG)

Bill Barr (WAG)

Ailsa Gilders (WAG)

Bronia Ramsay (WAG) 

Melissa Read (Gymnastics WA)

Elliot Stratton (TRP)

Kim Tarzan (Gymnastics WA)

 

15 Year Judge Service Award                           

Colleen Ballantyne (WAG)                                 Matthew Lean (MAG)

Tony Burton (TRP)                                            Lisa McConachy (WAG)

Tahnee Cowie (RG)                                          Allana Slater (WAG)

Rebecca Hodge (WAG)                                     Karon Williams (AER)

Richard Kural (MAG)

                                   

Gymsport Award Winners

GfA Coach of the Year                                      Kathrine Hughes (West Coast)

 

MAG Delhanty Medal                                        Igor Bespalov (High Flyers)

MAG Official of the Year                                    Krystal Cilia

MAG Community Service Official of the Year      Ruan Minnaar

 

WAG Coach of the Year (Achievement)             Skyla Woollons (Vital)

WAG Rookie Coach of the Year                         Sian Szolkowski (WA PCYC)

WAG Official of the Year                                    Tracy Holmes

WAG Rookie Official of the Year                        Alicia Donovan

 

RG International Coach of the Year                    Leah Gay (Vital)

RG Rookie Coach of the Year                            Kosara Yovcheva (RGA)

RG Official of the Year                                       Karyn Murray

 

AER Coach of the Year                                     Zoe Tisdale (NDGC)

AER Rookie Coach of the Year                          Rachael Morrison (NDGC)

AER Official of the Year                                     Debbs van Hagen

AER Community Service Official of the Year       Michelle Leicester

 

TRP Coach of the Year                                      Elliot Stratton (High Flyers)

TRP Rookie Coach of the Year                          Kamyar Kazemi (Peak)

TRP Official of the Year                                     Artem Yakubov

TRP Rookie Official of the Year                          Robyn Marschner

 

ACR Coach of the Year (Achievement)              Olena Khomenko (NDGC)

ACR Official of the Year                                     Fiona Harling

ACR Rookie Official of the Year                         Laila Simpson


Thank you to everyone from the gymnastics community who attended and congratulations to all our nominees and winners!

A wrap-up of the event is available to read here